Nebraska Water Science Center

2005 WATER USE

  • Individual county data

Total freshwater use, by county, in Nebraska, 2005

Freshwater use, including thermoelectric power, in Nebraska, 2005
(Water-use values are in million gallons per day (Mgal/d)
CountyPopulationGroundwater useSurface-water useTotal
Adams33,070274.663.00277.66
Antelope7,004213.654.09217.74
Arthur3788.300.108.40
Banner73322.104.2926.39
Blaine4848.920.589.50
Boone5,772160.205.25165.45
Box Butte11,374187.095.91193.00
Boyd2,2614.341.645.98
Brown3,32816.0764.4980.56
Buffalo43,572247.9510.32258.27
Burt7,45543.521.8745.39
Butler8,720105.1418.50123.64
Cass25,73417.123.2420.36
Cedar9,06681.262.8384.09
Chase3,866170.110.26170.37
Cherry6,09835.4217.0252.44
Cheyenne9,99375.432.4377.86
Clay6,733156.164.95161.11
Colfax10,43375.812.5878.39
Cuming9,68848.363.1051.46
Custer11,410232.3925.94258.33
Dakota20,34921.640.3722.01
Dawes8,63616.3511.5827.93
Dawson24,617200.75118.40319.15
Deuel2,00422.186.5328.71
Dixon6,15518.463.0421.50
Dodge36,078109.084.59113.67
Douglas486,92939.23750.30789.53
Dundy2,133104.745.63110.37
Fillmore6,385146.8116.33163.14
Franklin3,421122.951.41124.36
Frontier2,79558.410.7459.15
Furnas5,01945.6611.8757.53
Gage23,30628.0474.58102.62
Garden1,99740.5016.9757.47
Garfield1,81613.077.0820.15
Gosper2,02060.886.7467.62
Grant6702.820.102.92
Greeley2,51290.516.9297.43
Hall55,104237.322.83240.15
Hamilton9,568278.7414.67293.41
Harlan3,46273.556.4079.95
Hayes1,02752.580.1552.73
Hitchcock2,97038.187.7245.90
Holt10,784243.0828.08271.16
Hooker7444.030.274.30
Howard6,708115.4315.76131.19
Jefferson7,92548.1611.8860.04
Johnson4,6958.974.8613.83
Kearney6,774165.4810.67176.15
Keith8,330136.7028.96165.66
Keya Paha90215.813.8819.69
Kimball3,78248.242.5250.76
Knox8,91643.0310.7453.77
Lancaster264,81419.704.2123.91
Lincoln35,636249.45689.22938.67
Logan74023.400.5523.95
Loup68611.843.8615.70
McPherson5079.420.499.91
Madison35,488104.490.44104.93
Merrick8,066197.174.29201.46
Morrill5,16576.92151.08228.00
Nance3,66666.0616.2882.34
Nemaha6,9654.531,120.491,125.02
Nuckolls4,73939.349.0548.39
Otoe15,5093.40468.53471.93
Pawnee2,8781.893.305.19
Perkins3,057125.200.10125.30
Phelps9,449176.4428.54204.98
Pierce7,600109.332.59111.92
Platte31,262223.115.90229.01
Polk5,421162.558.77171.32
Red Willow11,06052.560.5853.14
Richardson8,7322.640.543.18
Rock1,56737.172.2639.43
Saline14,.19557.9213.8571.77
Sarpy139,37126.641.6628.30
Saunders20,458143.235.71148.94
Scotts Bluff36,75244.68219.40264.08
Seward16,739122.3913.38135.77
Sheridan5,66876.5319.9896.51
Sherman3,.11248.2840.1688.44
Sioux1.,45820.6729.1349.80
Stanton6,53429.420.7730.19
Thayer5,436101.705.94107.64
Thomas6232.510.192.70
Thurston7,36512.011.4113.42
Valley4,40279.9459.22139.16
Washington19,77214.53567.16581.69
Wayne9,21134.421.9136.33
Webster3,76247.921.6049.52
Wheeler82049.980.5950.57
York14,397267.3814.10281.48
Nebraska1,758,7877,712.144,892.1912,604.33

USGS Home Water Resources Biology Geography Geology Geospatial Program

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America home page. USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://ne.water.usgs.gov/infodata/wateruse/wudata-countyto.html
Page Contact Information: GS-W-NE_Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Monday, 13-May-2013 13:58:08 EDT