Nebraska Water Science Center

2005 WATER USE

  • Individual county data

Groundwater use, by category of use, in Nebraska, 2005

Groundwater use, by category of use, in Nebraska, 2005
(Water-use values are in million gallons per day (Mgal/d))
CountyPublic
supply
DomesticIndustrialThermo-
electric
power
MiningLive-
stock
Aqua-
culture
IrrigationTotal
Adams8.591.021.311.100.000.680.05261.91274.66
Antelope1.470.460.000.000.001.650.73209.34213.65
Arthur0.000.070.000.000.000.400.007.838.30
Banner0.020.120.000.000.000.580.2221.1622.10
Blaine0.030.060.000.000.000.660.008.178.92
Boone0.970.360.000.000.001.750.00157.12160.20
Box Butte2.230.280.000.000.000.990.00183.59187.09
Boyd0.150.060.000.000.000.620.003.514.34
Brown0.580.180.000.000.001.220.0014.0916.07
Buffalo8.241.920.700.000.001.430.02235.64247.95
Burt1.030.000.010.000.000.520.0041.9643.52
Butler0.910.660.000.000.000.520.00103.05105.14
Cass15.480.460.120.000.030.240.000.7917.12
Cedar1.080.420.000.000.001.760.0078.0081.26
Chase0.970.250.020.000.001.130.00167.74170.11
Cherry1.070.530.000.000.003.580.4829.7635.42
Cheyenne2.450.450.010.000.000.650.6171.2675.43
Clay1.570.300.060.000.001.173.02150.04156.16
Colfax1.350.511.630.000.001.360.0070.9675.81
Cuming1.850.280.000.000.003.780.0042.4548.36
Custer2.570.730.010.000.003.710.00225.37232.39
Dakota2.820.471.430.000.000.160.0016.7621.64
Dawes1.470.000.000.000.050.590.0014.2416.35
Dawson7.420.840.080.000.002.740.00189.67200.75
Deuel0.590.110.000.000.000.170.0021.3122.18
Dixon1.060.380.330.000.000.710.0015.9818.46
Dodge3.470.820.481.870.000.750.00101.69109.08
Douglas13.9013.621.180.000.000.120.0010.4139.23
Dundy0.330.160.000.000.000.780.70102.77104.74
Fillmore1.110.270.000.000.000.700.00144.73146.81
Franklin0.710.160.000.000.000.450.00121.63122.95
Frontier0.460.190.000.580.000.720.0456.4258.41
Furnas0.680.200.060.000.000.850.0043.8745.66
Gage4.860.890.010.000.000.900.0021.3828.04
Garden0.340.210.000.000.000.870.0039.0840.50
Garfield0.330.110.000.000.000.540.8611.2313.07
Gosper0.420.180.000.000.000.340.0059.9460.88
Grant0.180.090.000.000.000.450.002.102.82
Greeley0.460.130.000.000.000.960.0088.9690.51
Hall12.531.880.131.700.000.970.00220.11237.32
Hamilton1.290.580.400.000.000.650.00275.82278.74
Harlan0.890.130.000.000.000.480.0072.0573.55
Hayes0.090.100.000.000.000.640.0051.7552.58
Hitchcock0.350.200.100.000.000.370.0037.1638.18
Holt1.760.660.010.000.003.010.00237.64243.08
Hooker0.240.050.000.000.000.330.003.414.03
Howard0.560.590.000.000.000.930.00113.35115.43
Jefferson1.570.210.070.010.000.690.0045.6148.16
Johnson1.430.080.000.000.000.280.007.188.97
Kearney1.010.410.130.000.001.130.00162.80165.48
Keith1.160.430.000.000.000.730.00134.38136.70
Keya Paha0.080.110.000.000.000.650.0014.9715.81
Kimball0.910.170.000.000.000.230.0046.9348.24
Knox0.980.300.310.000.002.020.0039.4243.03
Lancaster2.002.570.142.590.000.470.0011.9319.70
Lincoln6.881.500.050.000.002.760.81237.45249.45
Logan0.160.050.000.000.000.410.0022.7823.40
Loup0.000.110.000.000.000.490.0011.2411.84
McPherson0.000.100.000.000.000.540.008.789.42
Madison5.860.871.530.000.000.950.0095.28104.49
Merrick1.140.590.020.000.000.820.00194.60197.17
Morrill0.990.430.000.000.001.930.1573.4276.92
Nance0.720.180.000.000.000.540.0064.6266.06
Nemaha1.280.000.020.000.000.360.002.874.53
Nuckolls0.700.220.000.000.000.490.0037.9339.34
Otoe0.630.000.000.000.000.460.002.313.40
Pawnee0.480.000.000.000.000.370.001.041.89
Perkins0.620.230.000.000.000.410.00123.94125.20
Phelps1.800.370.000.000.002.000.00172.27176.44
Pierce0.730.620.110.000.001.130.00106.74109.33
Platte4.611.260.510.000.001.650.02215.06223.11
Polk0.770.360.000.000.000.910.00160.51162.55
Red Willow2.180.300.020.000.000.820.0149.2352.56
Richardson1.730.030.000.000.000.430.000.452.64
Rock0.210.120.000.000.000.990.0035.8537.17
Saline1.930.580.000.010.000.420.0054.9857.92
Sarpy19.490.000.000.000.000.220.006.9326.64
Saunders43.521.290.090.000.000.870.6096.86143.23
Scotts Bluff8.761.440.040.000.001.440.2932.7144.68
Seward1.860.900.000.000.000.760.00118.87122.39
Sheridan0.860.460.000.000.001.420.0073.7976.53
Sherman0.420.240.000.000.000.650.0046.9748.28
Sioux0.090.230.000.000.001.090.0019.2620.67
Stanton0.570.410.000.000.000.780.0027.6629.42
Thayer0.910.180.010.000.000.560.00100.04101.70
Thomas0.080.070.000.000.000.360.002.002.51
Thurston0.950.280.000.000.000.600.0010.1812.01
Valley0.770.230.000.000.000.930.0078.0179.94
Washington0.310.910.050.000.000.580.0012.6814.53
Wayne1.000.340.000.000.001.020.0032.0634.42
Webster0.470.150.000.000.000.830.0046.4747.92
Wheeler0.100.100.000.000.001.700.0248.0649.98
York2.300.500.110.000.000.760.00263.71267.38
Nebraska235.9552.0711.297.860.0888.238.637,308.037,712.14

USGS Home Water Resources Biology Geography Geology Geospatial Program

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America home page. USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://ne.water.usgs.gov/infodata/wateruse/wudata-countygw.html
Page Contact Information: GS-W-NE_Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Monday, 13-May-2013 13:58:07 EDT